Statutes > Nevada > Title-58 > Chapter-704 > Reports-and-records > 704-202
704.202  Investigation by law enforcement agency: Disclosure of name and address of person listed in records of customers.
      1.  Upon receipt of a subpoena by a law enforcement agency pursuant to NRS 704.201, a public utility shall disclose the name and address of the person listed in the records of customers of the public utility to the agency.
      2.  The public utility may charge a reasonable fee for any administrative expense related to the disclosure.
      3.  A disclosure made in good faith pursuant to subsection 1 does not give rise to any action for damages for the disclosure of the name and address of a customer by a public utility.
      (Added to NRS by 1989, 803; A 1997, 102)