90.280 - “Sale” and “sell” defined.
1.  “Offer to sell” includes every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to purchase, a security or interest in a security for value.
2.  “Offer to purchase” includes every attempt or offer to obtain, or solicitation of an offer to sell, a security or interest in a security for value, but the term does not include a transaction that is subject to section 14(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
3. Â A security given or delivered with, or as a bonus on account of, a purchase of securities or other item is considered to constitute a part of the subject of the purchase and to have been offered for sale and sold for value.
4. Â A gift of assessable stock is deemed to involve an offer and sale.
5. Â A sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of the same or another issuer, or a sale or offer of a security that gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to convert into another security of the same of another issuer, is deemed to include an offer of the other security.
6. Â The terms defined in this section do not include:
(a) The creation of a security interest or a loan;
(b) A stock dividend, whether the corporation distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if:
(1) The distribution of the dividend is not for the purpose of evading the provisions of this chapter governing the registration of securities; and
(2) Nothing of value is given by the stockholders for the dividend other than the surrender of a right to a cash or property dividend and each stockholder may elect to take the dividend in cash, property or stock; or
(c) An act incident to a judicially approved reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or partly in exchange and partly for cash.
(Added to NRS by 1987, 2152; A 1989, 160; 1991, 593)