104.9610 - Disposition of collateral after default.
1. Â After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
2. Â Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
3. Â A secured party may purchase collateral:
(a) At a public sale; or
(b) At a private sale only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
4. Â A contract for sale, lease, license or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
5. Â A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection 4:
(a) In a manner that would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
(b) By communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
6.  A record is sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection 5 if it indicates “There is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment or the like in this disposition” or uses words of similar import.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 349)