Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-1 > Chapter-19 > 1921
SUBCHAPTER B CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES Sec. 1921. Legislative intent controls. 1922. Presumptions in ascertaining legislative intent. 1923. Grammar and punctuation of statutes. 1924. Construction of titles, preambles, provisos, exceptions and headings. 1925. Constitutional construction of statutes. 1926. Presumption against retroactive effect. 1927. Construction of uniform laws. 1928. Rule of strict and liberal construction. 1929. Penalties no bar to civil remedies. 1930. Penalties for each offense. 1931. Intent to defraud. 1932. Statutes in pari materia. 1933. Particular controls general. 1934. Irreconcilable clauses in the same statute. 1935. Irreconcilable statutes passed by same General Assembly. 1936. Irreconcilable statutes passed by different General Assemblies. 1937. References to statutes and regulations. 1938. References to public bodies and public officers. 1939. Use of comments and reports. § 1921. Legislative intent controls. (a) Object and scope of construction of statutes.--The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions. (b) Unambiguous words control construction.--When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. (c) Matters considered in ascertaining intent.--When the words of a statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering, among other matters: (1) The occasion and necessity for the statute. (2) The circumstances under which it was enacted. (3) The mischief to be remedied. (4) The object to be attained. (5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects. (6) The consequences of a particular interpretation. (7) The contemporaneous legislative history. (8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.