Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-13 > Chapter-26 > 2601
CHAPTER 26 BREACH, REPUDIATION AND EXCUSE Sec. 2601. Rights of buyer on improper delivery. 2602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection. 2603. Duties of merchant buyer as to rightfully rejected goods. 2604. Options of buyer as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods. 2605. Waiver of objections of buyer by failure to particularize. 2606. What constitutes acceptance of goods. 2607. Effect of acceptance; notice of breach; burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of claim or litigation to person answerable over. 2608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part. 2609. Right to adequate assurance of performance. 2610. Anticipatory repudiation. 2611. Retraction of anticipatory repudiation. 2612. "Installment contract"; breach. 2613. Casualty to identified goods. 2614. Substituted performance. 2615. Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions. 2616. Procedure on notice claiming excuse. Enactment. Chapter 26 was added November 1, 1979, P.L.255, No.86, effective January 1, 1980. § 2601. Rights of buyer on improper delivery. Subject to the provisions of this division on breach in installment contracts (section 2612) and unless otherwise agreed under the sections on contractual limitations of remedy (sections 2718 and 2719), if the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (1) reject the whole; (2) accept the whole; or (3) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.