Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-13 > Chapter-26 > 2605
§ 2605. Waiver of objections of buyer by failure to particularize. (a) General rule.--The failure of the buyer to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the unstated defect to justify rejection or to establish breach: (1) where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably; or (2) between merchants when the seller has after rejection made a request in writing for a full and final written statement of all defects on which the buyer proposes to rely. (b) Payment against defective documents.--Payment against documents made without reservation of rights precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in the documents. (Apr. 16, 2008, P.L.57, No.13, eff. 60 days) 2008 Amendment. Act 13 amended subsec. (b).