Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Act" or "action." 
* * *
that is an institution as defined in the act of November 30, 1965 (P.L.847, No.356), known as the Banking Code of 1965. "Board of directors" or "board." The persons selected under section 1725 (relating to selection of directors) irrespective of the name by which the group is designated in the articles. See section 1731(c) (relating to status of committee action). "Business corporation" or "domestic business corporation." A domestic corporation for profit that is not excluded from the scope of this subpart by section 1102 (relating to application of subpart). "Business development credit corporation." A domestic corporation for profit that is a corporation as defined in the act of December 1, 1959 (P.L.1647, No.606), known as the Business Development Credit Corporation Law. "Bylaws." See section 1504(c) (relating to bylaw provisions in articles). "Closely held corporation." A business corporation that: (1) has not more than 30 shareholders; or (2) is a statutory close corporation. Shares that are held jointly or in common or in trust by two or more persons, as fiduciaries or otherwise, or that are held by spouses shall be deemed to be held by one shareholder for the purposes of this definition. "Corporation for profit." A corporation incorporated for a purpose or purposes involving pecuniary profit, incidental or otherwise, to its shareholders or members. "Corporation not-for-profit." A corporation not incorporated for a purpose or purposes involving pecuniary profit, incidental or otherwise. "Court." Subject to any inconsistent general rule prescribed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: (1) the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county where the registered office of the corporation is or is to be located; or (2) where a corporation results from a merger, consolidation, division or other transaction without establishing a registered office in this Commonwealth or withdraws as a foreign corporation, the court of common pleas in which venue would have been laid immediately prior to the transaction or withdrawal. "Credit union." A credit union as defined in 17 Pa.C.S. § 102 (relating to application of title). "Department." The Department of State of the Commonwealth. "Directors." The term, when used in relation to any power or duty requiring collective action, shall be construed to mean "board of directors." "Dissenters rights." The rights and remedies provided by Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights). "Dissolve" or "dissolution." The termination of corporate existence effected by: (1) filing of articles of dissolution in the department under this subpart by the corporation or by the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas; (2) expiration of the term of existence of a corporation by reason
* * *
the appropriate newspaper or newspapers. See section 109(a)(2) (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address). "Plan." A plan of reclassification, merger, consolidation, exchange, asset transfer, division or conversion. "Preference." A right in one class or series of shares that is senior to any right in a junior class or series of shares: (1) as to the right to payment of dividends; (2) as to the right to distribution of assets upon redemption of shares or upon the voluntary or involuntary liquidation of the corporation; or (3) as to both dividends and assets. "Professional corporation." A business corporation that is subject to Chapter 29 (relating to professional corporations) and whose status as a professional corporation has not been terminated as provided in Chapter 29. "Public utility corporation." Any domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the United States; or (2) was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have been so subject if it had been then existing. "Qualified foreign business corporation." A foreign business corporation that is: (1) authorized under Chapter 41 (relating to foreign business corporations) to do business in this Commonwealth; or (2) a foreign insurance corporation. "Reclassification." A change in the number, voting rights, designations, preferences, limitations, special rights or par value of shares, or a conversion or exchange of one class or series of shares into or for another class or series of shares, other securities or obligations of the same corporation, or the cancellation of shares. The term does not include a stock dividend or split effected by distribution of its own previously authorized shares pro rata to the holders of shares of the same or any other class or series pursuant to action solely of the board of directors. "Registered corporation." A corporation defined in section 2502 (relating to registered corporation status). "Registered office." That office maintained by a corporation in this Commonwealth as required by section 1507 (relating to registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address). "Relax." When used with respect to a provision of the articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an affected representative or shareholder. "Representative." When used with respect to an association, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, means a person occupying the position or discharging the functions of a director, officer, employee or agent thereof, regardless of the name or title by which the person may be designated. The
* * *