Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-11 > 1103
§ 1103. Definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Act" or "action." 
* * *
one time in the appropriate newspaper or newspapers. See section 109(a)(2) (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address). "Plan." A plan of reclassification, merger, consolidation, exchange, asset transfer, division or conversion. "Preference." A right in one class or series of shares that is senior to any right in a junior class or series of shares: (1) as to the right to payment of dividends; (2) as to the right to distribution of assets upon redemption of shares or upon the voluntary or involuntary liquidation of the corporation; or (3) as to both dividends and assets. "Professional corporation." A business corporation that is subject to Chapter 29 (relating to professional corporations) and whose status as a professional corporation has not been terminated as provided in Chapter 29. "Public utility corporation." Any domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission or an officer or agency of the United States; or (2) was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have been so subject if it had been then existing. "Qualified foreign business corporation." A foreign business corporation that is: (1) authorized under Chapter 41 (relating to foreign business corporations) to do business in this Commonwealth; or (2) a foreign insurance corporation. "Reclassification." A change in the number, voting rights, designations, preferences, limitations, special rights or par value of shares, or a conversion or exchange of one class or series of shares into or for another class or series of shares, other securities or obligations of the same corporation, or the cancellation of shares. The term does not include a stock dividend or split effected by distribution of its own previously authorized shares pro rata to the holders of shares of the same or any other class or series pursuant to action solely of the board of directors. "Registered corporation." A corporation defined in section 2502 (relating to registered corporation status). "Registered office." That office maintained by a corporation in this Commonwealth as required by section 1507 (relating to registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address). "Relax." When used with respect to a provision of the articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an affected representative or shareholder. "Representative." When used with respect to an association, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, means a person occupying the position or discharging the functions of a director, officer, employee or agent thereof, regardless of the name or title by which the person may be
* * *