Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-25 > 2524
§ 2524. Consent of shareholders in lieu of meeting. (a) General rule.--An action may be authorized by the shareholders of a registered corporation without a meeting by less than unanimous consent only if permitted by its articles. (b) Effectiveness of action.--An action authorized by the shareholders of a registered corporation without a meeting by less than unanimous consent may become effective immediately upon its authorization, but prompt notice of the action shall be given to those shareholders entitled to vote thereon who have not consented. (Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; June 22, 2001, P.L.418, No.34, eff. 60 days) Cross References. Section 2524 is referred to in section 1766 of this title.