Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-41 > 4121
SUBCHAPTER B QUALIFICATION Sec. 4121. Admission of foreign corporations. 4122. Excluded activities. 4123. Requirements for foreign corporation names. 4124. Application for a certificate of authority. 4125. Issuance of certificate of authority. 4126. Amended certificate of authority. 4127. Merger, consolidation or division of qualified foreign corporations. 4128. Revocation of certificate of authority. 4129. Application for termination of authority. 4130. Change of address after withdrawal. 4131. Registration of name. Cross References. Subchapter B is referred to in sections 4141, 4143, 9507 of this title. § 4121. Admission of foreign corporations. (a) General rule.--A foreign business corporation, before doing business in this Commonwealth, shall procure a certificate of authority to do so from the Department of State, in the manner provided in this subchapter. A foreign business corporation shall not be denied a certificate of authority by reason of the fact that the laws of the jurisdiction governing its incorporation and internal affairs differ from the laws of this Commonwealth. (b) Qualification under former statutes.--If a foreign corporation for profit was on March 19, 1966, admitted to do business in this Commonwealth by the filing of a power of attorney and statement under the act of June 8, 1911 (P.L.710, No.283), the power of attorney and statement shall be deemed an approved application for a certificate of authority issued under this subchapter and the corporation shall be deemed a holder of the certificate. The corporation shall include in its initial application, if any, for an amended certificate of authority under this subchapter the information required by this subchapter to be set forth in an application for a certificate of authority. A certificate of authority issued under the former provisions of the Business Corporation Law of 1933 shall be deemed to be issued under this subchapter, and the certificate of authority shall be deemed not to contain any reference to the kind of business that the corporation proposes to do in this Commonwealth. (c) Foreign insurance corporations.--A foreign insurance corporation shall not be required to procure a certificate of authority under this subchapter. (Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.) 1990 Amendment. Act 198 amended subsec. (b) and added subsec. (c).