Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-51 > 5103
§ 5103. Definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Act" or "action." 
* * *
or all of the activities for which a corporation has been incorporated. "Bylaws." The code or codes of rules adopted for the regulation or management of the business and affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name or names by which such rules are designated. "Charitable purposes." The relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the advancement of religion, the promotion of health, governmental or municipal purposes, and other purposes the accomplishment of which is beneficial to the community. "Common trust fund." A fund maintained by the corporation for the collective investment and reinvestment of trust assets, and any other funds contributed thereto by such corporation, as fiduciary or otherwise. "Corporation for profit." A corporation incorporated for a purpose or purposes involving pecuniary profit, incidental or otherwise, to its shareholders or members. "Corporation not-for-profit." A corporation not incorporated for a purpose or purposes involving pecuniary profit, incidental or otherwise. "Court." Subject to any inconsistent general rule prescribed by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania: (1) the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county where the registered office of the corporation is or is to be located; or (2) where a corporation results from a merger, consolidation, division or other transaction without establishing a registered office in this Commonwealth or withdraws as a foreign corporation, the court of common pleas in which venue would have been laid immediately prior to the transaction or withdrawal. "Department." The Department of State of the Commonwealth. "Directors." Persons designated, elected or appointed, by that or any other name or title, to act as directors, and their successors. The term does not include a member of an other body, as such. The term, when used in relation to any power or duty requiring collective action, shall be construed to mean "board of directors." "Dissolve" or "dissolution." The termination of corporate existence effected by: (1) filing of articles of dissolution in the department under this subpart by the corporation or by the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas; (2) expiration of the term of existence of a corporation by reason of any limitation contained in its articles; (3) forfeiture by proclamation of the Governor under section 1704 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.343, No.176), known as The Fiscal Code, or otherwise; (4) filing of a certified copy of a decree of dissolution in the department under the act of April 9, 1856 (P.L.293, No.308), entitled "Supplement to the acts relating to incorporations by the Courts of Common Pleas," or otherwise; or (5) judgment of ouster, upon proceedings in quo warranto, under former provisions of law.
* * *
pursuant to any provision of this subpart. If and to the extent the bylaws confer rights of members upon holders of securities evidencing indebtedness or governmental or other entities pursuant to any provision of this subpart the term shall be construed to include such security holders and governmental or other entities. The term shall be construed to include "shareholder" if the corporation issues shares of stock. "Nonprofit corporation" or "domestic nonprofit corporation." A domestic corporation not-for-profit which is not excluded from the scope of this subpart by section 5102 (relating to application of subpart). "Nonqualified foreign corporation" or "nonqualified foreign nonprofit corporation." A foreign corporation not-for-profit which is not a qualified foreign corporation, as defined in this section. "Officer." If a corporation is in the hands of a custodian, receiver, trustee or like official, the term includes that official or any person appointed by that official to act as an officer for any purpose under this subpart. "Other body." A term employed in this subpart to denote a person or group, other than the board of directors or a committee thereof, who pursuant to authority expressly conferred by this subpart may be vested by the bylaws of the corporation with powers which, if not vested by the bylaws in such person or group, would by this subpart be required to be exercised by either: (1) the membership of a corporation taken as a whole; (2) a convention or assembly of delegates of members established pursuant to any provision of this subpart; or (3) the board of directors. Except as otherwise provided in this subpart a corporation may establish distinct persons or groups to exercise different powers which this subpart authorizes a corporation to vest in an other body. "Qualified foreign corporation" or "qualified foreign nonprofit corporation." A foreign corporation not-for-profit authorized under Chapter 61 (relating to foreign nonprofit corporations) to do business in this Commonwealth. "Registered office." That office maintained by a corporation in this Commonwealth as required by section 5507 (relating to registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address). "Relax." When used with respect to a provision of the articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an affected representative or member. "Representative." When used with respect to a corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, means a director, officer, employee or agent thereof. "Trust instrument." Any lawful deed of gift, grant, will or other document by which the donor, grantor or testator shall give, grant or devise any real or personal property or the income
* * *