Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-51 > 5103
§ 5103. Definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent provisions of this subpart that are applicable to specific provisions of this subpart, the following words and phrases when used in this subpart shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Act" or "action." 
* * *
is in the hands of a custodian, receiver, trustee or like official, the term includes that official or any person appointed by that official to act as an officer for any purpose under this subpart. "Other body." A term employed in this subpart to denote a person or group, other than the board of directors or a committee thereof, who pursuant to authority expressly conferred by this subpart may be vested by the bylaws of the corporation with powers which, if not vested by the bylaws in such person or group, would by this subpart be required to be exercised by either: (1) the membership of a corporation taken as a whole; (2) a convention or assembly of delegates of members established pursuant to any provision of this subpart; or (3) the board of directors. Except as otherwise provided in this subpart a corporation may establish distinct persons or groups to exercise different powers which this subpart authorizes a corporation to vest in an other body. "Qualified foreign corporation" or "qualified foreign nonprofit corporation." A foreign corporation not-for-profit authorized under Chapter 61 (relating to foreign nonprofit corporations) to do business in this Commonwealth. "Registered office." That office maintained by a corporation in this Commonwealth as required by section 5507 (relating to registered office). See section 109 (relating to name of commercial registered office provider in lieu of registered address). "Relax." When used with respect to a provision of the articles or bylaws, means to provide lesser rights for an affected representative or member. "Representative." When used with respect to a corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, means a director, officer, employee or agent thereof. "Trust instrument." Any lawful deed of gift, grant, will or other document by which the donor, grantor or testator shall give, grant or devise any real or personal property or the income therefrom in trust for any charitable purpose. "Unless otherwise provided." When used to introduce a rule implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may either relax or restrict the stated rule. "Unless otherwise restricted." When used to introduce a rule implies that the alternative provisions contemplated may further restrict, but may not relax, the stated rule. (Dec. 21, 1988, P.L.1444, No.177, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1333, No.169, eff. 60 days) 1992 Amendment. Act 169 amended the def. of "registered office" and added the def. of "dissolve" or "dissolution." 1990 Amendment. Act 198 reenacted and amended the entire section. References in Text. The act of July 29, 1977 (P.L.105, No.38), known as the Fraternal Benefit Society Code, referred to in the def. of "fraternal benefit society," was repealed by the act of December 14, 1992 (P.L.835, No.134). The subject matter is now contained in Act 134. Cross References. Section 5103 is referred to in sections 511, 1103, 5734, 5903 of this title.