Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-15 > Chapter-85 > 8591
SUBCHAPTER L DERIVATIVE ACTIONS Sec. 8591. Right of action. 8592. Proper plaintiff. 8593. Pleading. 8594. Expenses. Subchapter Heading. Subchapter L was relettered from Subchapter K December 7, 1994, P.L.703, No.106, effective in 60 days. § 8591. Right of action. A limited partner may bring an action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff cannot fairly and adequately represent the interests of the limited partners in enforcing the rights of the partnership.