Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-33 > 3303
§ 3303. Failure to prevent catastrophe. A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if: (1) he knows that he is under an official, contractual or other legal duty to take such measures; or (2) he did or assented to the act causing or threatening the catastrophe.