Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-49 > 4951
SUBCHAPTER B VICTIM AND WITNESS INTIMIDATION Sec. 4951. Definitions. 4952. Intimidation of witnesses or victims. 4953. Retaliation against witness, victim or party. 4953.1. Retaliation against prosecutor or judicial official. 4954. Protective orders. 4954.1. Notice on protective order. 4955. Violation of orders. 4956. Pretrial release. 4957. Protection of employment of crime victims, family members of victims and witnesses. Enactment. Subchapter B was added December 4, 1980, P.L.1097, No.187, effective in 60 days. § 4951. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section: "Victim." Any person against whom any crime as defined under the laws of this State or of any other state or of the United States is being or has been perpetrated or attempted. "Witness." Any person having knowledge of the existence or nonexistence of facts or information relating to any crime, including but not limited to those who have reported facts or information to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official, attorney representing a criminal defendant or judge, those who have been served with a subpoena issued under the authority of this State or any other state or of the United States, and those who have given written or oral testimony in any criminal matter; or who would be believed by any reasonable person to be an individual described in this definition. Cross References. Section 4951 is referred to in section 8127 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).