Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-55 > 5505
§ 5505. Public drunkenness and similar misconduct. A person is guilty of a summary offense if he appears in any public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, except those taken pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, as defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity. (June 18, 1999, P.L.67, No.8, eff. 60 days) Cross References. Section 5505 is referred to in sections 3573, 8902 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).