Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5702
§ 5702. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Aggrieved person." A person who was a party to any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed. "Aural
* * *
of such offense. "Judge." When referring to a judge authorized to receive applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral communication), any judge of the Superior Court. "One call system." A communication system established by users to provide a single telephone number for contractors or designers or any other person to call notifying users of the caller's intent to engage in demolition or excavation work. "Oral communication." Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation. The term does not include any electronic communication. "Organized crime." (1) The unlawful activity of an association trafficking in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to, gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, controlled substances, labor racketeering, or other unlawful activities; or (2) any continuing criminal conspiracy or other unlawful practice which has as its objective: (i) large economic gain through fraudulent or coercive practices; or (ii) improper governmental influence. "Pen register." A device which is used to capture, record or decode electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted, with respect to wire or electronic communications, on the targeted telephone. The term includes a device which is used to record or decode electronic or other impulses which identify the existence of incoming and outgoing wire or electronic communications on the targeted telephone. The term does not include a device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communication service provided by
* * *