Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5702
§ 5702. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Aggrieved person." A person who was a party to any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed. "Aural
* * *
wire or electronic communications. "Electronic communication system." Any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications. "Electronic, mechanical or other device." Any device or apparatus, including, but not limited to, an induction coil or a telecommunication identification interception device, that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication other than: (1) Any telephone or telegraph instrument, equipment or facility, or any component thereof, furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of its business, or furnished by such subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of such service and used in the ordinary course of its business, or being used by a communication common carrier in the ordinary course of its business, or by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties. (2) A hearing aid or similar device being used to correct subnormal hearing to not better than normal. (3) Equipment or devices used to conduct interceptions under section 5704(15) (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications). "Electronic storage." (1) Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof. (2) Any storage of such a communication by an electronic communication service for purpose of backup protection of the communication. "Home." The residence of a nonconsenting party to an interception, provided that access to the residence is not generally permitted to members of the public and the party has a reasonable expectation of privacy in the residence under the circumstances. "In-progress trace." The determination of the origin of a telephonic communication to a known telephone during an interception. "Intercept." Aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device. The term shall include the point at which the contents of the communication are monitored by investigative or law enforcement officers. "Investigative or law enforcement officer." Any officer of the United States, of another state or political subdivision thereof or of the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offense. "Judge." When referring to a judge authorized to receive applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral communication), any judge of the Superior Court. "One call system." A communication system established by users to provide a single
* * *
probable cause for the issuance of an order. "Telecommunication identification interception device." Any equipment or device capable of intercepting any electronic communication which contains any electronic serial number, mobile identification number, personal identification number or other identification number assigned by a telecommunication service provider for activation or operation of a telecommunication device. "Tracking device." An electronic or mechanical device which permits only the tracking of the movement of a person or object. "Trap and trace device." A device which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted. "User." Any person or entity who: (1) uses an electronic communication service; and (2) is duly authorized by the provider of the service to engage in the use. "Wire communication." Any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communication by wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a telephone, telegraph or radio company for hire as a communication common carrier. The term includes any electronic storage of such communication. (Dec. 23, 1981, P.L.593, No.175, eff. 60 days; Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.; Feb.
* * *