Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5702
§ 5702. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Aggrieved person." A person who was a party to any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed. "Aural
* * *
in radio broadcasting shall not, while so engaged, be deemed a common carrier. "Contents." As used with respect to any wire, electronic or oral communication, is any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication. "Court." The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas. "Electronic communication." Any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system, except: (1) (Deleted by amendment). (2) Any wire or oral communication. (3) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device. (4) Any communication from a tracking device (as defined in this section). "Electronic communication service." Any service which provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications. "Electronic communication system." Any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications. "Electronic, mechanical or other device." Any device or apparatus, including, but not limited to, an induction coil or a telecommunication identification interception device, that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication other than: (1) Any telephone or
* * *
for purpose of backup protection of the communication. "Home." The residence of a nonconsenting party to an interception, provided that access to the residence is not generally permitted to members of the public and the party has a reasonable expectation of privacy in the residence under the circumstances. "In-progress trace." The determination of the origin of a telephonic communication to a known telephone during an interception. "Intercept." Aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device. The term shall include the point at which the contents of the communication are monitored by investigative or law enforcement officers. "Investigative or law enforcement officer." Any officer of the United States, of another state or political subdivision thereof or of the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offense. "Judge." When referring to a judge authorized to receive applications for, and to enter, orders authorizing interceptions of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral communication), any judge of the Superior Court. "One call system." A communication
* * *
and outgoing wire or electronic communications on the targeted telephone. The term does not include a device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communication service provided by the provider, or any device used by a provider, or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of business. "Person." Any employee, or agent of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust or corporation. "Readily accessible to the general public." As used with respect to a radio communication, that such communication is not: (1) scrambled or encrypted; (2) transmitted using modulation techniques of which the essential parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention of preserving the privacy of the communication; (3) carried on a subscriber or other signal subsidiary to a radio transmission; (4) transmitted over a communication system provided by a common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only paging system communication; or (5) transmitted on frequencies allocated under 47 CFR Parts 25, 74D, E, F or 94, unless, in the case of a communication transmitted on a frequency allocated under Part 74 which is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the communication is a two-way voice communication by radio.
* * *