Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5702
§ 5702. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Aggrieved person." A person who was a party to any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed. "Aural transfer." A transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception. "Communication common carrier." Any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in intrastate, interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in intrastate, interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy; however, a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, while so engaged, be deemed a common carrier. "Contents." As used with respect to any wire, electronic or oral communication, is any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication. "Court." The Superior Court. For the purposes of Subchapter C only, the term shall mean the court of common pleas. "Electronic communication." Any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photo-optical system, except: (1) (Deleted by amendment). (2) Any wire or oral communication. (3) Any communication made through a tone-only paging device. (4) Any communication from a tracking device (as defined in this section). "Electronic communication service." Any service which provides to users the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications. "Electronic communication system." Any wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-optical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the electronic storage of such communications. "Electronic, mechanical or other device." Any device or apparatus, including, but not limited to, an induction coil or a telecommunication identification interception device, that can be used to intercept a wire, electronic or oral
* * *
interceptions of wire, electronic or oral communications pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to wire, electronic or oral communication), any judge of the Superior Court. "One call system." A communication system established by users to provide a single telephone number for contractors or designers or any other person to call notifying users of the caller's intent to engage in demolition or excavation work. "Oral communication." Any oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation. The term does not include any electronic communication. "Organized crime." (1) The unlawful activity of an association trafficking in illegal goods or services, including but not limited to, gambling, prostitution, loan sharking, controlled substances, labor racketeering, or other unlawful activities; or (2) any continuing criminal conspiracy or other unlawful practice which has as its objective: (i) large economic gain through fraudulent or coercive practices; or (ii) improper governmental influence. "Pen register." A device which is used to capture, record or decode electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted, with respect to wire or electronic communications, on the targeted telephone. The term includes a device which is used to record or decode electronic or other impulses which identify the existence of incoming and
* * *