Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5703
SUBCHAPTER B WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATION Sec. 5703. Interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral communications. 5704. Exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications. 5705. Possession, sale, distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic, mechanical or other devices. 5706. Exceptions to prohibitions in possession, sale, distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic, mechanical or other devices. 5707. Seizure and forfeiture of electronic, mechanical or other devices. 5708. Order authorizing interception of wire, electronic or oral communications. 5709. Application for order. 5710. Grounds for entry of order. 5711. Privileged communications. 5712. Issuance of order and effect. 5713. Emergency situations. 5713.1. Emergency hostage and barricade situations. 5714. Recording of intercepted communications. 5715. Sealing of applications, orders and supporting papers. 5716. Service of inventory and inspection of intercepted communications. 5717. Investigative disclosure or use of contents of wire, electronic or oral communications or derivative evidence. 5718. Interception of communications relating to other offenses. 5719. Unlawful use or disclosure of existence of order concerning intercepted communication. 5720. Service of copy of order and application before disclosure of intercepted communication in trial, hearing or proceeding. 5721. Suppression of contents of intercepted communication or derivative evidence (Repealed). 5721.1. Evidentiary disclosure of contents of intercepted communication or derivative evidence. 5722. Report by issuing or denying judge. 5723. Annual reports and records of Attorney General and district attorneys. 5724. Training. 5725. Civil action for unlawful interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral communication. 5726. Action for removal from office or employment. 5727. Expiration (Repealed). 5728. Injunction against illegal interception. Subchapter Heading. The heading of Subchapter B was added October 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, effective immediately. Cross References. Subchapter B is referred to in section 5702 of this title. § 5703. Interception, disclosure or use of wire, electronic or oral communications. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication; (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or (3) intentionally uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication. (Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.)