Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5714
§ 5714. Recording of intercepted communications. (a) Recording and monitoring.--Any wire, electronic or oral communication intercepted in accordance with this subchapter shall, if practicable, be recorded by tape or other comparable method. The recording shall be done in such a way as will protect it from editing or other alteration. Whenever an interception is being monitored, the monitor shall be an investigative or law enforcement officer certified under section 5724 (relating to training), and where practicable, keep a signed, written record which shall include the following: (1) The date and hours of surveillance. (2) The time and duration of each intercepted communication. (3) The participant, if known, in each intercepted conversation. (4) A summary of the content of each intercepted communication. (b) Sealing of recordings.--Immediately upon the expiration of the order or extensions or renewals thereof, all monitor's records, tapes and other recordings shall be transferred to the judge issuing the order and sealed under his direction. Custody of the tapes, or other recordings shall be maintained wherever the court directs. They shall not be destroyed except upon an order of the court and in any event shall be kept for ten years. Duplicate tapes, or other recordings may be made for disclosure or use pursuant to section 5717 (relating to investigative disclosure or use of contents of wire, electronic or oral communications or derivative evidence). The presence of the seal provided by this section, or a satisfactory explanation for its absence, shall be a prerequisite for the disclosure of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, under section 5717(b). (Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.; Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.102, No.19, eff. imd.) Cross References. Section 5714 is referred to in sections 5704, 5713, 5749, 5773 of this title.