Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-57 > 5715
§ 5715. Sealing of applications, orders and supporting papers. Applications made, final reports, and orders granted pursuant to this subchapter and supporting papers and monitor's records shall be sealed by the court and shall be held in custody as the court shall direct and shall not be destroyed except on order of the court and in any event shall be kept for ten years. They may be disclosed only upon a showing of good cause before a court of competent jurisdiction except that any investigative or law enforcement officer may disclose such applications, orders and supporting papers and monitor's records to investigative or law enforcement officers of this or another state, any of its political subdivisions, or of the United States to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure. In addition to any remedies and penalties provided by this subchapter, any violation of the provisions of this section may be punished as contempt of the court. (Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1000, No.115, eff. imd.; Feb. 18, 1998, P.L.102, No.19, eff. imd.)