Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-63 > 6301
CHAPTER 63 MINORS Sec. 6301. Corruption of minors. 6302. Sale or lease of weapons and explosives. 6303. Sale of starter pistols. 6304. Sale and use of air rifles. 6305. Sale of tobacco. 6306. Furnishing cigarettes or cigarette papers (Repealed). 6306.1. Use of tobacco in schools prohibited. 6307. Misrepresentation of age to secure liquor or malt or brewed beverages. 6308. Purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages. 6309. Representing that minor is of age. 6310. Inducement of minors to buy liquor or malt or brewed beverages. 6310.1. Selling or furnishing liquor or malt or brewed beverages to minors. 6310.2. Manufacture or sale of false identification card. 6310.3. Carrying a false identification card. 6310.4. Restriction of operating privileges. 6310.5. Predisposition evaluation. 6310.6. Definitions. 6310.7. Selling or furnishing nonalcoholic beverages to persons under 21 years of age. 6311. Tattooing and body piercing. 6312. Sexual abuse of children. 6313. Special information. 6314. Sentencing and penalties for trafficking drugs to minors. 6315. Selling or furnishing butane to minors. 6316. Selling or furnishing certain stimulants to minors. 6317. Drug-free school zones. 6318. Unlawful contact with minor. 6319. Solicitation of minors to traffic drugs. 6320. Sexual exploitation of children. Enactment. Chapter 63 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482, No.334, effective in six months. Cross References. Chapter 63 is referred to in section 2101 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports). § 6301. Corruption of minors. (a) Offense defined.-- (1) Whoever, being of the age of 18 years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of age, or who aids, abets, entices or encourages any such minor in the commission of any crime, or who knowingly assists or encourages such minor in violating his or her parole or any order of court, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. (2) Any person who knowingly aids, abets, entices or encourages a minor younger than 18 years of age to commit truancy commits a summary offense. Any person who violates this paragraph within one year of the date of a first conviction under this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree. A conviction under this paragraph shall not, however, constitute a prohibition under section 6105 (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms). (b) Adjudication of delinquency unnecessary.--A conviction under the provisions of this section may be had whether or not the jurisdiction of any juvenile court has attached or shall thereafter attach to such minor or whether or not such minor has been adjudicated a delinquent or shall thereafter be adjudicated a delinquent. (c) Presumptions.--In trials and hearings upon charges of violating the provisions of this section, knowledge of the minor's age and of the court's orders and decrees concerning such minor shall be presumed in the absence of proof to the contrary. (d) Mistake as to age.-- (1) Whenever in this section the criminality of conduct depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual age is under 16 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the minor or reasonably believed the minor to be older than 18 years. (2) Whenever in this section the criminality of conduct depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual age is 16 years or more but less than 18 years, it is a defense for the actor to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he reasonably believed the minor to be 18 years or older. (July 1, 1978, P.L.573, No.104, eff. 60 days; July 11, 1996, P.L.552, No.98, eff. 60 days) 1996 Amendment. Act 98 amended subsec. (a). 1978 Amendment. Act 104 added present section 6301. Former section 6301, relating to the same subject matter, was repealed November 28, 1973, P.L.341, No.117. Cross References. Section 6301 is referred to in section 6105 of this title; section 3304 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports); section 6344 of Title 23 (Domestic Relations); sections 5552, 9718.1 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).