Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-20 > Chapter-81 > 8103
§ 8103. Fiduciary duties; general principles. (a) Allocation.--In allocating receipts and disbursements to or between principal and income and with respect to any matter within the scope of this chapter, the following shall apply: (1) A fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with the governing instrument, even if there is a different provision in this chapter. (2) A fiduciary may administer a trust or estate by the exercise of a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter given to the fiduciary by the governing instrument, even if the exercise of the power produces a result different from a result required or permitted by this chapter. No inference that the fiduciary has improperly exercised the discretionary power shall arise from the fact that the fiduciary has made an allocation contrary to a provision of this chapter. (3) A fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate in accordance with this chapter if the governing instrument does not contain a different provision or does not give the fiduciary a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter. (4) A fiduciary shall add a receipt or charge a disbursement to principal to the extent that the governing instrument and this chapter do not provide a rule for allocating the receipt or disbursement to or between principal and income. (b) Discretionary power.--In exercising a discretionary power of administration regarding a matter within the scope of this chapter, whether granted by the governing instrument or this chapter, including sections 8104 (relating to trustee's power to adjust) and 8105 (relating to power to convert to unitrust), a fiduciary shall administer a trust or estate impartially based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the governing instrument clearly manifests an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries. A determination in accordance with this chapter is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries. Cross References. Section 8103 is referred to in section 8104 of this title.