Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-23 > Chapter-53 > 5301
CHAPTER 53 CUSTODY Subchapter A. General Provisions B. Child Custody Jurisdiction (Repealed) Enactment. Chapter 53 was added October 30, 1985, P.L.264, No.66, effective in 90 days. Proceedings under Chapter 53. Section 5 of Act 39 of 2004 provided that a proceeding under Chapter 53 which was commenced before the effective date of Act 39 is governed by the law in effect at the time the proceeding was initiated. Cross References. Chapter 53 is referred to in sections 3901, 5429, 5603, 5612, 5613, 6108 of this title. SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 5301. Declaration of policy. 5302. Definitions. 5303. Award of custody, partial custody or visitation. 5304. Award of shared custody. 5305. Counseling. 5306. Plan for implementation of custody order. 5307. Denial of custody under agreement or plan. 5308. Removal of party or child from jurisdiction. 5309. Access to records and information. 5310. Modification of existing custody orders. 5311. When parent deceased. 5312. When parents' marriage is dissolved or parents are separated. 5313. When grandparents may petition. 5314. Exception for adopted children. 5315. Court-appointed child custody health care or behavioral health practitioners. Saved from Suspension. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1915.24, as amended March 30, 1994, provided that Subchapter A shall not be deemed suspended or affected by Rules 1915.1 through 1915.18 relating to actions for custody, partial custody and visitation of minor children. § 5301. Declaration of policy. The General Assembly declares that it is the public policy of this Commonwealth, when in the best interest of the child, to assure a reasonable and continuing contact of the child with both parents after a separation or dissolution of the marriage and the sharing of the rights and responsibilities of child rearing by both parents and continuing contact of the child or children with grandparents when a parent is deceased, divorced or separated.