Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-23 > Chapter-63 > 6338
§ 6338. Disposition of founded and indicated reports. (a) General rule.--When a report of suspected child abuse or a report under Subchapter C.1 (relating to students in public and private schools) is determined by the appropriate county agency to be a founded report or an indicated report, the information concerning that report of suspected child abuse shall be expunged immediately from the pending complaint file, and an appropriate entry shall be made in the Statewide central register. Notice of the determination must be given to the subjects of the report, other than the abused child, and to the parent or guardian of the affected child or student along with an explanation of the implications of the determination. Notice given to perpetrators of child abuse and to school employees who are subjects of indicated reports for school employees or founded reports for school employees shall include notice that their ability to obtain employment in a child-care facility or program or a public or private school may be adversely affected by entry of the report in the Statewide central register. The notice shall also inform the recipient of his right, within 45 days after being notified of the status of the report, to appeal an indicated report, and his right to a hearing if the request is denied. (b) Expunction of information when child attains 23 years of age.--Except as provided in subsection (c), all information which identifies the subjects of founded and indicated child abuse reports shall be expunged when the subject child reaches the age of 23. The expunction shall be mandated and guaranteed by the department. (c) Retention of information.--A subfile shall be established in the Statewide central register to indefinitely retain the names of perpetrators of child abuse and school employees who are subjects of founded or indicated reports only if the individual's Social Security number or date of birth is known to the department. The subfile shall not include identifying information regarding other subjects of the report. (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1995) Cross References. Section 6338 is referred to in sections 6349, 6353.4 of this title.