Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-23 > Chapter-63 > 6368
§ 6368. Investigation of reports. (a) General rule.--Upon receipt of each report of suspected child abuse, the county agency shall immediately commence an appropriate investigation and see the child immediately if emergency protective custody is required or has been or shall be taken or if it cannot be determined from the report whether emergency protective custody is needed. Otherwise, the county agency shall commence an appropriate investigation and see the child within 24 hours of receipt of the report. The investigation shall include a determination of the risk of harm to the child or children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition enumerated in the report, any action necessary to provide for the safety of the child or children and the taking of photographic identification of the child or children to be maintained with the file. During the investigation, the county agency shall provide or arrange for services necessary to protect the child while the agency is making a determination pursuant to this section. If the investigation indicates serious physical injury, a medical examination shall be performed on the subject child by a certified medical practitioner. Where there is reasonable cause to suspect there is a history of prior or current abuse, the medical practitioner has the authority to arrange for further medical tests or the county agency has the authority to request further medical tests. The investigation shall include communication with the department's service under section 6332 (relating to establishment of Statewide toll-free telephone number). Prior to interviewing a subject of the report, the county agency shall orally notify the subject who is about to be interviewed of the existence of the report, the subject's rights under 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6337 (relating to right to counsel) and 6338 (relating to other basic rights) and the subject's rights pursuant to this chapter in regard to amendment or expungement. Within 72 hours following oral notification to the subject, the county agency shall give written notice to the subject. The notice may be reasonably delayed if notification is likely to threaten the safety of the victim, a nonperpetrator subject or the investigating county agency worker, to cause the perpetrator to abscond or to significantly interfere with the conduct of a criminal investigation. However, the written notice must be provided to all subjects prior to the county agency's reaching a finding on the validity of the report. (a.1) Investigation of report concerning child-care service personnel.--Upon notification that an investigation involves suspected child abuse perpetrated by child-care service personnel, including a child-care service employee, service provider or administrator, the respective child-care service must immediately implement a plan of supervision or alternative arrangement subject to the county agency's approval for the individual under investigation to ensure the safety of the child and other children who are in the care of the child-care service. Such plan of supervision or alternative arrangement shall be kept on file with the county agency until such time that the investigation is completed. (b) Conditions outside home environment.--The investigation shall determine whether the child is being harmed by factors beyond the control of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child, and, if so determined, the county agency shall promptly take all available steps to remedy and correct these conditions, including, but not limited to, the coordination of social services for the child and the family, or referral of the family to appropriate agencies for the provision of services. (c) Completion of investigations.--The investigation by the county agency to determine whether the report is "founded," "indicated" or "unfounded" and whether to accept the family for service shall be completed within 60 days in all cases. If, due to the particular circumstances of the case, the county agency cannot complete the investigation within 30 days, the particular reasons for the delay shall be described in the child protective service record and available to the department for purposes of determining whether the county agency has strictly followed the provisions of this chapter and whether the county agency is subject to action as authorized by section 6343 (relating to investigating performance of county agency). Where a petition has been filed under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) alleging that the child is a dependent child, the county agency shall make all reasonable efforts to complete the investigation to enable the hearing on the petition to be held as required by 42 Pa.C.S. § 6335 (relating to release or holding of hearing). (d) Referral for investigation.--If the complaint of suspected abuse is determined to be one which cannot be investigated under this chapter because the person accused of the abuse is not a perpetrator within the meaning of section 6303 (relating to definitions) but does suggest the need for investigation, the county agency shall immediately transmit the information to the appropriate authorities, including the district attorney, the district attorney's designee or other law enforcement official, in accordance with the county protocols for investigative teams required by section 6365(c) (relating to services for prevention, investigation and treatment of child abuse). (Dec. 16, 1994, P.L.1292, No.151, eff. July 1, 1996; Oct. 27, 2006, P.L.1192, No.126, eff. 60 days; Nov. 29, 2006, P.L.1581, No.179, eff. 180 days) 2006 Amendments. Act 126 amended subsec. (a) and Act 179 amended subsec. (d). Section 3 of Act 126 provided that the Department of Public Welfare may promulgate rules and regulations to administer and enforce the amendment of section
* * *