Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-30 > Chapter-53 > 5308
§ 5308. Period of registration. Registrations issued under this subchapter to owners and dealers shall be valid from April 1 of one year to March 31 of the succeeding year and shall be renewable. A registration for any year shall be valid and may properly be displayed prior to April 1 within that year. The commission may determine to issue registrations valid for a period not to exceed three years upon payment of a fee equal to the annual registration fee times the number of years for which the multiple-year registration is valid. A multiple-year registration shall be valid from April 1 of the year of its issuance until March 31 of the last year of its validity, but a multiple-year license issued prior to April 1 of any year is valid and may be displayed at any time within that year. The commission may, by regulation, provide for the transfer of multiple-year registrations upon the sale or conveyance of a boat upon payment of the fee provided in section 5104(8) (relating to fees). (Dec. 22, 1989, P.L.735, No.102, eff. Jan. 1, 1990; July 2, 1996, P.L.467, No.73) 1996 Amendment. Section 4(3) of Act 73 provided that the amendment of section 5308 shall take effect six months after the effective date of regulations promulgated under the authority of section 5325.