Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-4 > Chapter-15 > 1513
§ 1513. Political influence. (a) Contribution restriction.--The following persons shall be prohibited from contributing any money or in-kind contribution to a candidate for nomination or election to any public office in this Commonwealth, or to any political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth or to any group, committee or association organized in support of a candidate, political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth: (1) An applicant for a slot machine license, manufacturer license, supplier license, principal license, key employee license or horse or harness racing license. (2) A slot machine licensee, licensed manufacturer, licensed supplier or licensed racing entity. (3) A licensed principal or licensed key employee of a slot machine licensee, licensed manufacturer, licensed supplier or licensed racing entity. (4) An affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of a slot machine licensee, licensed manufacturer, licensed supplier or licensed racing entity. (5) A licensed principal or licensed key employee of an affiliate, intermediary, subsidiary or holding company of a slot machine licensee, licensed manufacturer, licensed supplier or licensed racing entity. (6) A person who holds a similar gaming license in another jurisdiction and the affiliates, intermediaries, subsidiaries, holding companies, principals or key employees thereof. (a.1) Contributions to certain associations and organizations barred.--The individuals prohibited from making political contributions under subsection (a) shall not make a political contribution of money or an in-kind contribution to any association or organization, including a nonprofit organization, that has been solicited by, or knowing that the contribution or a portion thereof will be contributed to, the elected official, executive-level public employee or candidate for nomination or election to a public office in this Commonwealth. (a.2) Internet website.-- (1) The board shall establish an Internet website that includes a list of all applicants for and holders of a slot machine license, manufacturer license, supplier license or racing entity license, and the affiliates, intermediaries, subsidiaries, holding companies, principals and key employees thereof, all persons holding a similar gaming license in another jurisdiction, and the affiliates, intermediaries, subsidiaries, holding companies, principals and key employees thereof, and any other entity in which the applicant or licensee has any debt or equity security or other ownership or profits interest. An applicant or licensee shall notify the board within seven days of the discovery of any change in or addition to the information. The list shall be published semiannually in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. (2) An individual who acts in good faith and in reliance on the information on the Internet website shall not be subject to any penalties or liability imposed for a violation of this section. (3) The board shall request the information required under paragraph (1) from persons licensed in another jurisdiction who do not hold a
* * *