Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-42 > Chapter-21 > 2122
§ 2122. Composition of jury selection commissions. (a) General rule.--Except in the first judicial district and other home rule charter counties, the jury selection commission shall consist of two jury commissioners elected as provided in this section and the president judge of the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing the county. The president judge may from time to time assign another judge of court to perform his duties temporarily. The president judge or his assigned replacement shall be chairman. (b) Election of commissioners.--The jury commissioners shall be elected as provided in this subsection and, to the extent not inconsistent with this subsection, as provided by the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L.723, No.230), known as the "Second Class County Code" and the act of August 9, 1955 (P.L.323, No.130), known as "The County Code," as the case may be, and the act of June 3, 1937 (P.L.1333, No.320), known as the "Pennsylvania Election Code." Any jury commissioner shall be eligible for reelection for any number of terms. The two persons elected as jury commissioners shall not be of the same political party. The candidate for the office who receives the highest number of votes shall be one of the jury commissioners, and the other shall be that candidate not being of the same political party as the first who receives the next highest number of votes. (c) Filling of vacancy.--In case of the inability of a jury commissioner, by sickness, death, or other unavoidable cause, to discharge the duties of his office, or in case of neglect or refusal to serve, the president judge of the court of common pleas of the judicial district shall appoint a suitable person of the same political party as the jury commissioner whose place is to be filled to perform the duties of the office during the period of inability. (d) Philadelphia.--In the first judicial district, the jury selection board shall constitute the jury selection commission. The clerk of the board shall be the commissioner, the assistant clerk of the board shall be the deputy commissioner and the masters, not to exceed four, shall be the assistant commissioners. (e) Quorum.--A jury selection commission may act by a majority of its members. (June 26, 1980, P.L.266, No.78, eff. imd.; Oct. 21, 1988, P.L.1045, No.118, eff. imd.) 1988 Amendment. Act 118 amended subsec. (c).