Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-42 > Chapter-53 > 5326
§ 5326. Assistance to tribunals and litigants outside this Commonwealth with respect to depositions. (a) General rule.--A court of record of this Commonwealth may order a person who is domiciled or is found within this Commonwealth to give his testimony or statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a matter pending in a tribunal outside this Commonwealth. The order may be made upon the application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part the practice and procedure of the tribunal outside this Commonwealth, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things. To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the practice and procedure shall be in accordance with that of the court of this Commonwealth issuing the order. The order may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or document or other thing produced, before a person appointed by the court. The person appointed shall have power to administer any necessary oath. (b) Voluntary compliance.--A person within this Commonwealth may voluntarily give his testimony or statement or produce documents or other things for use in a matter before a tribunal outside this Commonwealth. Saved from Suspension. Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 4023, adopted November 20, 1978, provided that section 5326 shall not be deemed suspended or affected. Rules 4001 through 4025 relate to depositions and discovery. Cross References. Section 5326 is referred to in section 5329 of this title.