Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-42 > Chapter-7 > 701
CHAPTER 7 JURISDICTION OF APPELLATE COURTS Subchapter A. General Provisions B. Jurisdiction of Supreme Court C. Jurisdiction of Superior Court D. Jurisdiction of Commonwealth Court Enactment. Chapter 7 was added July 9, 1976, P.L.586, No.142, effective 60 days from the date of final enactment of the act of April 28, 1978 (P.L.202, No.53). SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 701. Scope of subchapter. 702. Interlocutory orders. 702.1. Expedited appeals in eminent domain proceedings. 703. Place and form of filing appeals. 704. Waiver of objections to jurisdiction. 705. Transfers between intermediate appellate courts. 706. Disposition of appeals. 707. Lien of judgments for money. 708. Improvident administrative appeals and other matters. § 701. Scope of subchapter. (a) General rule.--The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to all courts of this Commonwealth, including the courts of common pleas when sitting as appellate courts. (b) Reassignment of matters.--Any of the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to jurisdiction of Supreme Court), Subchapter C (relating to jurisdiction of Superior Court) and Subchapter D (relating to jurisdiction of Commonwealth Court) shall be subject to and superseded by any inconsistent provisions of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters).