Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-45 > Chapter-5 > 502
§ 502. Joint Committee on Documents. (a) Establishment.--The Joint Committee on Documents shall consist of five governmental members and two public members. The governmental members shall be the Attorney General, the Director of the Legislative Reference Bureau, the President pro tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Secretary of General Services, or persons severally designated in writing by them. The public members shall be appointed by the Governor from among attorneys at law or other members of the public who represent the class who may be expected to refer to the documents published pursuant to this part. For the purposes of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L.177, No.175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929" and its supplements the joint committee shall be a departmental administrative board in the Department of General Services. (b) Compensation.--The members of the joint committee shall serve without compensation other than reimbursement for travel and other actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. (c) Quorum and organization.--Four members of the joint committee shall constitute a quorum, and the committee shall select from among its members a chairman and a vice-chairman, and shall elect a secretary who need not be a member of the committee. (d) Powers and duties.--The joint committee shall exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed upon it by this part and any other powers and duties vested in and imposed upon the committee by law.