Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-51 > Chapter-71 > 7102
§ 7102. Credits in civil service examinations. (a) General rule.--When any soldier shall take any civil service appointment or promotional examination for a public position under the Commonwealth, or under any political subdivision thereof, he shall be given credit in the manner hereinafter provided; for the discipline and experience represented by his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit demonstrated by his service for the preservation of his country, as provided in this chapter. (b) Disclosure of rank or serial number.--No soldier taking any civil service appointment or promotional examination shall be required to furnish, nor shall he furnish in connection therewith, his former rank or service serial number.