Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-53 > Chapter-56 > 5610
§ 5610. Governing body. (a) Board.--The powers of each authority shall be exercised by a board composed as follows: (1) If the authority is incorporated by one municipality, the board shall consist of a number of members, not less than five, as enumerated in the articles of incorporation. The governing body of the municipality shall appoint the members of the board, whose terms of office shall commence on the effective date of their appointment. One member shall serve for one year, one for two years, one for three years, one for four years and one for five years commencing with the first Monday in January next succeeding the date of incorporation or amendment. If there are more than five members of the board, their terms shall be staggered in a similar manner for terms of one to five years from the first Monday in January next succeeding. Thereafter, whenever a vacancy has occurred by reason of the expiration of the term of any member, the governing body shall appoint a member of the board for a term of five years from the date of expiration of the prior term to succeed the member whose term has expired. (2) If the authority is incorporated by two or more municipalities, the board shall consist of a number of members at least equal to the number of municipalities incorporating the authority, but in no event less than five. When one or more additional municipalities join an existing authority, each of the joining municipalities shall have similar membership on the board as the municipalities then members of the authority and the joining municipalities may determine by appropriate resolutions. The members of the board of a joint authority shall each be appointed by the governing body of the incorporating or joining municipality he represents, and their terms of office shall commence on the effective date of their appointment. One member shall serve for one year, one for two years, one for three years, one for four years and one for five years from the first Monday in January next succeeding the date of incorporation, amendment or joinder, and if there are more than five members of the board, their terms shall be staggered in a similar manner for terms of from one to five years commencing with the first Monday in January next succeeding. Thereafter, whenever a vacancy has occurred by reason of the expiration of the term of any member, the governing body of the municipality which has the power of appointment shall appoint a member of the board for a term of five years from the date of expiration of the prior term. (b) Residency.-- (1) Except as provided for in subsection (c), the members of the board, each of whom shall be a taxpayer in, maintain a business in or be a citizen of the municipality by which he is appointed or be a taxpayer in, maintain a business in or be a citizen of a municipality into which one or more of the projects of the authority extends or is to extend or to which one or more projects has been or is to be leased, shall be appointed, their terms fixed and staggered and vacancies filled pursuant to the articles of incorporation or the application of membership under section 5604 (relating to municipalities withdrawing from and joining in joint authorities). Where two or more municipalities are members of the authority, they shall be apportioned
* * *
If a vacancy shall occur by reason of the death, disqualification, resignation or removal of a member, the municipal authorities shall appoint a successor to fill his unexpired term. In joint authorities such vacancies shall be filled by the municipal authorities of the municipality in the representation of which the vacancy occurs. If any municipality withdraws from a joint authority, the term of any member appointed from the municipality shall immediately terminate. (e) Quorum.--A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing and conducting the business of the authority and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger number. The board shall have full authority to manage the properties and business of the authority and to prescribe, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in which the business of the authority may be conducted and the powers granted to it may be exercised and embodied. The board shall fix and determine the number of officers, agents and employees of the authority and their respective powers, duties and compensation and may appoint to such office or offices any member of the board with such powers, duties and compensation as the board may deem proper. The treasurer of the board of any authority organized or created by a school district shall give bond in such sums as may be fixed by the bylaws, which bond shall be subject to the approval of the board and the premiums for which shall be paid by the authority. (f) Removal.--Unless excused by the board, a member of a board who fails to attend three consecutive meetings of the board may be removed by the appointing municipality up to 60 days after the date of the third meeting of the board which the member failed to attend. (Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.; Dec. 30, 2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. imd.) 2002 Amendment. Act 230 amended subsec. (b). 2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsecs. (a) and (b), retroactive to June 19, 2001. See section 4 of Act 110 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to continuation of membership on board. Cross References. Section 5610 is referred to in section 5605 of this title.