Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-53 > Chapter-56 > 5610
§ 5610. Governing body. (a) Board.--The powers of each authority shall be exercised by a board composed as follows: (1) If the authority is incorporated by one municipality, the board shall consist of a number of members, not less than five, as enumerated in the articles of incorporation. The governing body of the municipality shall appoint th
* * *
their services. A member may be removed for cause by the court of common pleas of the county in which the authority is located after having been provided with a copy of the charges against him for at least ten days and after having been provided a full hearing by the court. If a vacancy shall occur by reason of the death, disqualification, resignation or removal of a member, the municipal authorities shall appoint a successor to fill his unexpired term. In joint authorities such vacancies shall be filled by the municipal authorities of the municipality in the representation of which the vacancy occurs. If any municipality withdraws from a joint authority, the term of any member appointed from the municipality shall immediately terminate. (e) Quorum.--A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum of the board for the purpose of organizing and conducting the business of the authority and for all other purposes, and all action may be taken by vote of a majority of the members present unless the bylaws shall require a larger number. The board shall have full authority to manage the properties and business of the authority and to prescribe, amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in which the business of the authority may be conducted and the powers granted to it may be exercised and embodied. The board shall fix and determine the number of officers, agents and employees of the authority and their respective powers, duties and compensation and may appoint to such office or offices any member of the board with such powers, duties and compensation as the board may deem proper. The treasurer of the board of any authority organized or created by a school district shall give bond in such sums as may be fixed by the bylaws, which bond shall be subject to the approval of the board and the premiums for which shall be paid by the authority. (f) Removal.--Unless excused by the board, a member of a board who fails to attend three consecutive meetings of the board may be removed by the appointing municipality up to 60 days after the date of the third meeting of the board which the member failed to attend. (Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.; Dec. 30, 2002, P.L.2001, No.230, eff. imd.) 2002 Amendment. Act 230 amended subsec. (b). 2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsecs. (a) and (b), retroactive to June 19, 2001. See section 4 of Act 110 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to continuation of membership on board. Cross References. Section 5610 is referred to in section 5605 of this title.