Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-53 > Chapter-56 > 5614
§ 5614. Competition in award of contracts. (a) Services.-- (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), all construction, reconstruction, repair or work of any nature made by an authority if the entire cost, value or amount, including labor and materials, exceeds $10,000 shall be done only under contract to be entered into by the authority with the lowest responsible bidder upon proper terms after public notice asking for competitive bids as provided in this section. (2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to construction, reconstruction, repair or work done by employees of the authority or by labor supplied under agreement with a Federal or State agency with supplies and materials purchased as provided in this section. (3) No contract shall be entered into for construction or improvement or repair of a project or portion thereof unless the contractor gives an undertaking with a sufficient surety approved by the authority and in an amount fixed by the authority for the faithful performance of the contract. (4) The contract must provide among other things that the person or corporation entering into the contract with the authority will pay for all materials furnished and services rendered for the performance of the contract and that any person or corporation furnishing materials or rendering services may maintain an action to recover for them against the obligor in the undertaking as though such person or corporation was named in the contract if the action is brought within one year after the time the cause of action accrued. (5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the power of the authority to construct, repair or improve a project or portion thereof or any addition, betterment or extension thereto directed by the officers, agents and employees of the authority or otherwise than by contract. (b) Supplies and materials.--All supplies and materials costing at least $10,000 shall be purchased only after advertisement as provided in this section. The authority shall accept the lowest bid, kind, quality and material being equal, but the authority shall have the right to reject any or all bids or select a single item from any bid. The provisions as to bidding shall not apply to the purchase of patented and manufactured products offered for sale in a noncompetitive market or solely by a manufacturer's authorized dealer. (c) Quotations.--Written or telephonic price quotations from at least three qualified and responsible contractors shall be requested for a contract which exceeds $4,000 but is less than the amount requiring advertisement and competitive bidding. In lieu of price quotations, a memorandum shall be kept on file showing that fewer than three qualified contractors exist in the market area within which it is practicable to obtain quotations. A written record of telephonic price quotations shall be made and shall contain at least the date of the quotation; the name of the contractor and the contractor's representative; the construction, reconstruction, repair, maintenance or work which was the subject of the quotation; and the price. Written price quotations, written records of telephonic price quotations and memoranda shall be retained for a period of three years. (d) Notice.--The term "advertisement" or "public notice," wherever used in this section, shall mean a notice published at least ten days before the award of a contract in a newspaper of general circulation published in the municipality where the authority has its principal office or, if no newspaper of general circulation is published therein, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the authority has its principal office. Notice may be waived if the authority determines that an emergency exists which requires the authority to purchase the supplies and materials immediately. (e) Conflict of interest.--No member of the authority or officer or employee of the authority may directly or indirectly be a party to or be interested in any contract or agreement with the authority if the contract or agreement establishes liability against or indebtedness of the authority. Any contract or agreement made in violation of this subsection is void, and no action may be maintained on the agreement against the authority. (f) Entry into contracts.-- (1) Subject to subsection (e), an authority may enter into and carry out contracts or establish or comply with rules and regulations concerning labor and materials and other related matters in connection with a project or portion thereof as the authority deems desirable or as may be requested by a Federal agency to assist in the financing of the project or any part thereof. This paragraph shall not apply to any of the following: (i) A case in which the authority has taken over by transfer or assignment a contract authorized to be assigned to it under section 5613 (relating to transfer of existing facilities to authority). (ii) A contract in connection with the construction of a project which the authority may have had transferred to it by any person or private corporation. (2) This subsection is not intended to limit the powers of an authority. (g) Compliance.--A contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of public works shall comply with the provisions of the act of March 3, 1978 (P.L.6, No.3), known as the Steel Products Procurement Act. (h) Evasion.-- (1) An authority may not evade the provisions of this section as to bids or purchasing materials or contracting for services piecemeal for the purpose of obtaining prices under $10,000 upon transactions which should, in the exercise of reasonable discretion and prudence, be conducted as one transaction amounting to more than $10,000. (2) This subsection is intended to make unlawful the practice of evading advertising requirements
* * *