Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-61 > Chapter-61 > 6151
SUBCHAPTER D STATE PAROLE AGENTS Sec. 6151. Definitions. 6152. Status as peace officers. 6153. Supervisory relationship to offenders. Special Provisions in Appendix. See section 12 of Act 33 of 2009 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to references in text. § 6151. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this subchapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: "Agent." A State parole agent appointed by the board. "Conditions of supervision." Any terms or conditions of the offender's supervision, whether imposed by the court, the board or an agent, including compliance with all requirements of Federal, State and local law. "Contraband." Any item that the offender is not permitted to possess under the conditions of supervision, including any item whose possession is forbidden by any Federal, State or local law. "Court." The court of common pleas or any judge thereof, the Philadelphia Municipal Court or any judge thereof, the Pittsburgh Magistrates Court or any judge thereof or any magisterial district judge. "Exigent circumstances." The term includes, but is not limited to, suspicion that contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision might be destroyed or suspicion that a weapon might be used. Exigent circumstances always exist with respect to a vehicle. "Offender." Any person subject to the parole or probationary supervision of the board. "Personal search." A warrantless search of an offender's person, including, but not limited to, the offender's clothing and any personal property which is in the possession, within the reach or under the control of the offender. "Property search." A warrantless search of real property, vehicle or personal property which is in the possession or under the control of the offender. "Real property." Any residence or business property of an offender, including all portions of the property to which the offender has access. "Supervisor." Any individual acting in a supervisory or administrative capacity.