Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-62 > Chapter-5 > 514
§ 514. Small procurements. If the procurement is not the subject of a Statewide requirements contract between the purchasing agency and a contractor, the head of the purchasing agency may authorize in writing procurements without formal bid procedures, not exceeding the amount established by the purchasing agency. The head of the purchasing agency may authorize procurement of the supply or service on a no-bid basis for procurements which do not exceed the amount established by the head of the purchasing agency for small, no-bid procurements. The head of the purchasing agency may authorize procurement on a no-bid basis for construction projects that do not exceed a total construction cost of $10,000. The amount of $10,000 shall be adjusted annually by the department to reflect the annual percentage change in the Composite Construction Cost Index of the United States Department of Commerce occurring in the one- year period ending December 31 of each year. Procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided so as to constitute a small procurement under this section. Small procurements shall be made in accordance with the requirements of the written authorization and this section. Records of all small procurements shall be transmitted to the purchasing agency. (Dec. 3, 2002, P.L.1147, No.142, eff. imd.) Cross References. Section 514 is referred to in sections 107, 108, 322, 327, 511, 515, 518, 564, 905 of this title; section 13A06 of Title 65 (Public Officers).