Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-66 > Chapter-25 > 2501
CHAPTER 25 CONTRACT CARRIER BY MOTOR VEHICLE AND BROKER Sec. 2501. Declaration of policy and definitions. 2502. Regulation and classification of contract carrier and broker. 2503. Permits required of contract carriers. 2504. Dual operation by motor carriers. 2505. Licenses and financial responsibility required of brokers. 2506. Copies of contracts to be filed with commission; charges and changes therein. 2507. Minimum rates fixed and practices prescribed on complaint. 2508. Accounts, records and reports. 2509. Temporary permits and licenses. Enactment. Chapter 25 was added July 1, 1978, P.L.598, No.116, effective in 60 days. Cross References. Chapter 25 is referred to in section 4571 of Title 75 (Vehicles). § 2501. Declaration of policy and definitions. (a) Declaration of policy.--It is hereby declared to be the policy of the General Assembly to regulate in this part the service of common carriers by motor vehicle and forwarders in such manner as to recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of, and foster sound economic conditions in such service, and among such carriers and forwarders in the public interest; to promote safe, adequate, economical, and efficient service by common carriers by motor vehicle and forwarders, and just and reasonable rates therefor, without unjust discrimination, and unfair or destructive practices; to improve the relations between, and coordinate the service and regulation of, common carriers by motor vehicle, forwarders, and other carriers; to develop and preserve a safe highway transportation system properly adapted to the needs of the commerce of this Commonwealth and insure its availability between all points of production and markets of this Commonwealth. It is hereby found as a fact, after due investigation and deliberation, that the service of common carriers by motor vehicle, forwarders, contract carriers by motor vehicle, and brokers, including the procurement and provision of motor vehicles and other facilities for the safe transportation of passengers or property over the highways, are so closely interwoven and interdependent, and so directly affect each other, that in order effectively to regulate such common carriers by motor vehicle and forwarders, and to provide a proper and safe highway transportation system in the public interest, it is necessary to regulate the service of such contract carriers by motor vehicle and brokers, including the procurement and provision of motor vehicles and other facilities for the safe transportation of passengers or property over the highways, in the manner set forth in this chapter. (b) Definitions.--The following words and phrases when used in this part shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this subsection: "Broker." Any person or corporation not included in the term "motor carrier" and not a bona fide employee or agent of any such carrier, or group of such carriers, who or which, as principal or agent, sells or offers for sale any transportation by a motor carrier, or the furnishing, providing, or procuring of facilities therefor, or negotiates for, or holds out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise, as one who sells, provides, furnishes, contracts, or arranges for such transportation, or the furnishing, providing, or procuring of facilities therefor, other than as a motor carrier directly or jointly, or by arrangement with another motor carrier, and who does not assume custody as a carrier. "Contract carrier by motor vehicle." (1) The term "contract carrier by motor vehicle" includes any person or corporation who or which provides or furnishes transportation of passengers or property, or both, or any class of passengers or property, between points within this Commonwealth by motor vehicle for compensation, whether or not the owner or operator of such motor vehicle, or who or which provides or furnishes, with or without drivers, any motor vehicle for such transportation, or for use in such transportation, other than as a common carrier by motor vehicle. (2) The term "contract carrier by motor vehicle" does not include: (i) A lessor under a lease given on a bona fide sale of a motor vehicle where the lessor retains or assumes no responsibility for maintenance, supervision or control of the motor vehicle so sold. (ii) Any bona fide agricultural cooperative association transporting property exclusively for the members of such association on a nonprofit basis, or any independent contractor hauling exclusively for such association. (iii) Any owner or operator of a farm transporting agricultural products from or farm supplies to such farm, or any independent contractor hauling agricultural products or farm supplies, exclusively, for one or more owners or operators of farms. (iv) Transportation of school children for school purposes or to and from school-related activities whether as participants or spectators, with their chaperones, or between their homes and Sunday school in any motor vehicle owned by the school district, private school or parochial school, or the transportation of school children between their homes and school or to and from school-related activities whether as participants or spectators, with their chaperones, if the person performing the school-related transportation has a contract for the transportation of school children between their homes and school, with the private or parochial school, with the school district or jointure in which the school is located, or with a school district that is a member of a jointure in which the school is located if the jointure has no contracts with other persons for the transportation of students between their homes and school, and if the person maintains a copy of all contracts in the vehicle at all times, or children between their homes and Sunday school in any motor vehicle operated under contract with the school district, private school or
* * *