Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-66 > Chapter-5 > 501
SUBPART B COMMISSION POWERS, DUTIES, PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES Chapter 5. Powers and Duties 7. Procedure on Complaints 9. Judicial Proceedings CHAPTER 5 POWERS AND DUTIES Sec. 501. General powers. 502. Enforcement proceedings by commission. 503. Enforcement proceedings by Chief Counsel. 504. Reports by public utilities. 505. Duty to furnish information to commission; cooperation in valuing property. 506. Inspection of facilities and records. 507. Contracts between public utilities and municipalities. 508. Power of the commission to vary, reform and revise contracts. 509. Regulation of manufacture, sale or lease of appliances. 510. Assessment for regulatory expenses upon public utilities. 511. Disposition, appropriation and disbursement of assessments and fees. 511.1. Use of Federal funds under energy program. 512. Power of commission to require insurance. 513. Public letting of contracts. 514. Use of coal. 515. Construction cost of electric generating units. 516. Audits of certain utilities. 517. Conversion of electric generating units fueled by oil or natural gas. 518. Construction of electric generating units fueled by nuclear energy. 519. Construction of electric generating units fueled by oil or natural gas. 520. Power of commission to order cancellation or modification of construction of electric generating units. 521. Retirement of electric generating units. 522. Expense reduction program. 523. Performance factor consideration. 524. Data to be supplied by electric utilities. 525. Sale of generating units and power. 526. Rejection of rate increase requests due to inadequate quality or quantity of service. 527. Cogeneration rules and regulations. 528. Use of foreign coal by qualifying facilities. 529. Power of commission to order acquisition of small water and sewer utilities. 530. Clean Air Act implementation plans. Enactment. Chapter 5 was added July 1, 1978, P.L.598, No.116, effective in 60 days. § 501. General powers. (a) Enforcement of provisions of part.--In addition to any powers expressly enumerated in this part, the commission shall have full power and authority, and it shall be its duty to enforce, execute and carry out, by its regulations, orders, or otherwise, all and singular, the provisions of this part, and the full intent thereof; and shall have the power to rescind or modify any such regulations or orders. The express enumeration of the powers of the commission in this part shall not exclude any power which the commission would otherwise have under any of the provisions of this part. (b) Administrative authority and regulations.--The commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties. (c) Compliance.--Every public utility, its officers, agents, and employees, and every other person or corporation subject to the provisions of this part, affected by or subject to any regulations or orders of the commission or of any court, made, issued, or entered under the provisions of this part, shall observe, obey, and comply with such regulations or orders, and the terms and conditions thereof. Cross References. Section 501 is referred to in sections 2212, 2806 of this title.