Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-71 > Chapter-53 > 5302
§ 5302. Credited State service. (a) Computation of credited service.--In computing credited State service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried State employee, including any member of the General Assembly, shall receive credit for service in each period for which contributions as required are made, or for which contributions otherwise required for such service were not made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under IRC § 401(a)(17) or 415(b), but in no case shall he receive more than one year's credit for any 12 consecutive months or 26 consecutive biweekly pay periods. A per diem or hourly State employee shall receive one year of credited service for each nonoverlapping period of 12 consecutive months or 26 consecutive biweekly pay periods in which he is employed and for which contributions are made or would have been made but for such waiver under section 5502.1 or limitations under the IRC for at least 220 days or 1,650 hours of employment. If the member was employed and contributions were made for less than 220 days or 1,650 hours, he shall be credited with a fractional portion of a year determined by the ratio of the number of days or hours of service actually rendered to 220 days or 1,650 hours, as the case may be. A part-time salaried employee shall be credited with the fractional portion of the year which corresponds to the number of hours or days of service actually rendered in relation to 1,650 hours or 220 days, as the case may be. In no case shall a member who has elected multiple service receive an aggregate in the two systems of more than one year of credited service for any 12 consecutive months. (b) Creditable leaves of absence.-- (1) A member on leave without pay who is studying under a Federal grant approved by the head of his department or who is engaged up to a maximum of two years of temporary service with the United States Government, another state or a local government under the Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1304, 3371-3376; 42 U.S.C. §§ 4701-4772, shall be eligible for credit for such service: Provided, That contributions are made in accordance with sections 5501 (relating to regular member contributions for current service), 5505.1 (relating to additional member contributions) and 5507 (relating to contributions by the Commonwealth and other employers), the member returns from leave without pay to active State service for a period of at least one year, and he is not entitled to retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered by any other governmental agency. (2) An active member on paid leave granted by an employer for purposes of serving as an elected full-time officer for a Statewide employee organization which is a collective bargaining representative under the act of June 24, 1968 (P.L.237, No.111), referred to as the Policemen and Firemen Collective Bargaining Act, or the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known
* * *