Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-71 > Chapter-53 > 5302
§ 5302. Credited State service. (a) Computation of credited service.--In computing credited State service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried State employee, including any member of the General Assembly, shall receive credit for service in each period for which contributions as required are made, or for which co
* * *
of his department or who is engaged up to a maximum of two years of temporary service with the United States Government, another state or a local government under the Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1304, 3371-3376; 42 U.S.C. §§ 4701-4772, shall be eligible for credit for such service: Provided, That contributions are made in accordance with sections 5501 (relating to regular member contributions for current service), 5505.1 (relating to additional member contributions) and 5507 (relating to contributions by the Commonwealth and other employers), the member returns from leave without pay to active State service for a period of at least one year, and he is not entitled to retirement benefits for such service under a retirement system administered by any other governmental agency. (2) An active member on paid leave granted by an employer for purposes of serving as an elected full-time officer for a Statewide employee organization which is a collective bargaining representative under the act of June 24, 1968 (P.L.237, No.111), referred to as the Policemen and Firemen Collective Bargaining Act, or the act of July 23, 1970 (P.L.563, No.195), known as the Public Employe Relations Act, and up to 14 full-time business agents appointed by an employee organization that represents correction officers employed at State correctional institutions: Provided, That for elected full-time officers such leave shall not be for more than three consecutive terms of the same office and for up to 14 full-time business agents appointed by an employee organization that represents correction officers employed at State correctional institutions no more than three consecutive terms of the same office; that the employer shall fully compensate the member, including, but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service; and that the Statewide employee organization shall fully reimburse the employer for all expenses and costs of such paid leave, including, but not limited to, contributions and payment in accordance with sections 5501, 5505.1 and 5507, if the employee organization either directly pays, or reimburses the Commonwealth or other employer for, contributions made in accordance with section 5507. (c) Credited service as retirement incentive.-- Notwithstanding any provisions of this title to the contrary, for the period February 1, 1991, to December 31, 1991, a member who was not an annuitant on February 1, 1991, who terminates State service between February 1, 1991, and December 31, 1991, inclusive, who is, during such period, 55 years of age or older or will attain 55 years of age between January 1, 1992, and January 31, 1992, inclusive, with ten or more
* * *