Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-71 > Chapter-53 > 5302
§ 5302. Credited State service. (a) Computation of credited service.--In computing credited State service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried State employee, including any member of the General Assembly, shall receive credit for service in each period for which contributions as required are made, or for which contributions otherwise required for such service were not made solely by reason of section 5502.1 (relating to waiver of regular member contributions and Social Security integration member contributions) or any provision of this part relating to the limitations under IRC § 401(a)(17) or 415(b), but in no case shall he receive more than one year's credit for any 12 consecutive months or 26 consecutive biweekly pay periods. A per diem or hourly State employee shall receive one year of credited service for each nonoverlapping period of 12 consecutive months or 26 consecutive biweekly pay periods in which he is employed and for which contributions are made or would have been made but for such waiver under section 5502.1 or limitations under the IRC for at least 220 days or 1,650 hours of employment. If the member was employed and contributions were made for less than 220 days or 1,650 hours, he shall be credited with a fractional portion of a year determined by the ratio of the number of days or hours of service actually rendered to 220 days or 1,650 hours, as the case may be. A part-time salaried employee shall be credited with the fractional portion of the year which corresponds to the number of hours or days of service actually rendered in relation to 1,650 hours or 220 days, as the case may be. In no case shall a member who has elected multiple service receive an aggregate in the two systems of more than one year of credited service for any 12 consecutive months. (b) Creditable leaves of absence.-- (1) A member on leave without pay who is studying under a Federal grant approved by the head of his department or who is engaged up to a maximum of two years of temporary service with the United States Government, another state or a local government under the Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1304, 3371-3376; 42 U.S.C. §§
* * *
Relations Act, and up to 14 full-time business agents appointed by an employee organization that represents correction officers employed at State correctional institutions: Provided, That for elected full-time officers such leave shall not be for more than three consecutive terms of the same office and for up to 14 full-time business agents appointed by an employee organization that represents correction officers employed at State correctional institutions no more than three consecutive terms of the same office; that the employer shall fully compensate the member, including, but not limited to, salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he were in full-time active service; and that the Statewide employee organization shall fully reimburse the employer for all expenses and costs of such paid leave, including, but not limited to, contributions and payment in accordance with sections 5501, 5505.1 and 5507, if the employee organization either directly pays, or reimburses the Commonwealth or other employer for, contributions made in accordance with section 5507. (c) Credited service as retirement incentive.-- Notwithstanding any provisions of this title to the contrary, for the period February 1, 1991, to December 31, 1991, a member who was not an annuitant on February 1, 1991, who terminates State service between February 1, 1991, and December 31, 1991, inclusive, who is, during such period, 55 years of age or older or will attain 55 years of age between January 1, 1992, and January 31, 1992, inclusive, with ten or more eligibility points, and who files an application for retirement prior to January 1, 1992, shall be credited with an additional 10% of his Class A and Class C service. This provision shall not apply in the case of active members who are justices, judges or district
* * *