Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-13 > 1379
§ 1379. Suspension of registration upon sixth unpaid parking violation in cities of the first class. (a) Suspension of registration.--The department shall suspend the registration of a vehicle upon the notification from the parking authority that the owner or registrant of the vehicle has failed to respond, failed to pay or defaulted in the payment of six or more tickets or citations issued for parking violations in cities of the first class. (b) Notice to the department.--No sooner than 30 days after mailing the notice provided under subsection (b.1), the parking authority shall notify the department electronically in a format prescribed by the department whenever an owner or registrant fails to respond, fails to pay or defaults in payment of six or more tickets or citations issued for parking violations. When a notice has been provided under this subsection and all of the tickets and citations are subsequently paid, dismissed, reversed on appeal or canceled, the parking authority shall notify the department electronically in a format prescribed by the department of the disposition of the tickets and shall provide the owner or registrant with a release from the suspension. (b.1) Notice by the parking authority.--Prior to notifying the department under subsection (b), the parking authority shall provide the owner or registrant written notice by first class mail of its intent to seek suspension of the vehicle registration pursuant to this section. (c) Period of suspension.--A suspension under subsection (a) shall continue until the department receives notice from the parking authority that all of the tickets and citations are paid, dismissed, reversed on appeal or canceled or the defendant enters into an agreement to make installment payments for the fines and penalties imposed, provided that the suspension may be reimposed by the department if the defendant fails to make regular installment payments and pays the fee prescribed in section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration). (d) Additional suspension.--The department shall impose an additional period of registration suspension if, subsequent to the issuance of a suspension under subsection (a) but prior to the restoration of the registration, the department is notified by the parking authority that the owner or registrant has failed to respond, failed to pay or defaulted in the payment of an additional ticket or citation issued for a parking violation. (e) Three-year limitation.--No suspension may be imposed based upon a parking violation more than three years after the commission of the violation. (f) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "parking authority" means a parking authority in a city of the first class known as the Philadelphia Parking Authority. (July 14, 2005, P.L.285, No.50; July 10, 2006, P.L.1086, No.113, eff. imd) 2006 Amendment. Act 113 amended subsec. (b.1). 2005 Amendment. Act 50 added section 1379. Section 13(3) of Act 50 provided that section 1379 shall take effect in nine months or 60 days after publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin required under section 12 of Act 50, whichever is earlier. See sections 11 and 12 of Act 50 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to agreement and publication in Pennsylvania Bulletin. Cross References. Section 1379 is referred to in sections 1376, 1960 of this title.