Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-15 > 1516
§ 1516. Department records. (a) Applications, suspensions and revocations.--The department shall file every application for a license received by it and shall maintain suitable records containing: (1) All applications denied and the reasons for denial. (2) All applications granted. (3) The name of every licensee whose license has been suspended or revoked by the department and the reasons for such action. (b) Accidents and convictions.--The department shall file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions received by it under the laws of this Commonwealth and maintain actual or facsimile records or make suitable notations in order that the records of each licensee showing convictions of the licensee, any departmental action initiated against the licensee regarding a reportable accident in which the licensee was involved, and the traffic accidents shall be available for official use. Unless the licensee was a commercial driver at the time of the violation, the department shall maintain records or make notations only for convictions that are relevant to the licensee's operating privilege. Where the licensee was a commercial driver at the time of the violation, the department shall maintain records or make notations for all convictions of any violation, in any motor vehicle, of a State or local traffic control law, except a parking violation, and also for any other convictions that are relevant to the licensee's operating privilege. Court abstracts and certifications of conviction and accident reports submitted to the department under the laws of this Commonwealth shall be considered as records of the department, and the department may store such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public records) and may enter into evidence copies of such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103 (relating to proof of official records). Such copies shall be admissible into evidence to support the department's case in an appeal of a department action taken under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles), 15 (relating to licensing of drivers), 16 (relating to commercial drivers) or 17 (relating to financial responsibility) of this title, and the certification shall constitute prima facie proof of the facts and information contained in the court abstract or certification of conviction or accident report. These records shall also be made available to the courts for sentencing purposes. (c) Dismissal of charges for violations.--If a charge for violation of any of the provisions of this title against any person is dismissed where there have been no prior convictions by any court of competent jurisdiction, no record of the charge and dismissal shall be included in the driving record of the person. If the person has been previously convicted of the charge and suspension was imposed by the department, which suspension was either partially or fully served, the department may keep a record of the offense for the purpose of showing the suspension was imposed against the person, but the offense shall not be used for the purpose of calculating the requisite number of offenses under section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license). In addition, the department may keep records of charges that have been filed with the courts in order to determine a person's eligibility for a probationary license under the provisions of section 1554(b)(3) (relating to probationary license). All records maintained pursuant to this subsection shall be maintained for administrative and law enforcement use only and shall not be released for any other purpose, except where the person was a commercial driver at the time of the violation and the charge was dismissed as part of the person's acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition. (d) Updating driving record.--Drivers wishing to have their record reviewed by the department may make such a request in order that the record be brought up to date. In updating records, the department shall include recalculation of suspension or revocation segments and the assignment and crediting of any suspension or revocation time previously assigned or credited toward a suspension or revocation which resulted from a conviction which has been vacated, overturned, dismissed or withdrawn. Any fully or partially served suspension or revocation time may only be reassigned or credited toward a suspension or revocation segment processed on the driver's record as of the actual commencement date of the fully or partially served suspension or revocation time. (Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. imd.; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004; July 5, 2005, P.L.100, No.37) 2005 Amendment. Act 37 amended subsecs. (b) and (c). Section 10(2) of Act 37 provided that Act 37 shall take effect 90 days after publication of a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. The notice was published July 16, 2005, at 35 Pa.B. 4029. 2003 Amendment. Act 24 amended subsecs. (c) and (d). Cross References. Section 1516 is referred to in sections 1607, 1611 of this title; section 302 of Title 74 (Transportation).