Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-15 > 1534
§ 1534. Notice of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition. (a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), if a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege) and is offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under general rules, the court shall promptly notify the department. (b) Exception.--If a person is arrested for any offense enumerated in section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and is offered and accepts Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition under general rules, the court shall promptly notify the department. The department shall maintain a record of the acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a period of ten years from the date of notification. This record shall not be expunged by order of court or prior to the expiration of the ten-year period. (c) Expungement.--Immediately following the expiration of the ten-year period, the department shall expunge the record of the acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition. The department shall not require an order of court to expunge the record. (d) Exceptions to expungement.--The department shall not be required to expunge the record of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition if: (1) during the ten-year period, the department revokes the operating privileges of a person pursuant to section 1542 (relating to revocation of habitual offender's license); or (2) the person was a commercial driver at the time of the violation causing the disposition. (Apr. 28, 1978, P.L.202, No.53, eff. 60 days; Dec. 15, 1982, P.L.1268, No.289, eff. 30 days; Sept. 30, 2003, P.L.120, No.24, eff. Feb. 1, 2004) 2003 Amendment. Act 24 amended subsec. (b) and added subsecs. (c) and (d).