Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-17 > 1718
§ 1718. Exclusion from benefits. (a) General rule.--An insurer shall exclude from benefits any insured, or his personal representative, under a policy enumerated in section 1711 (relating to required benefits) or 1712 (relating to availability of benefits), when the conduct of the insured contributed to the injury sustained by the insured in any of the following ways: (1) While intentionally injuring himself or another or attempting to intentionally injure himself or another. (2) While committing a felony. (3) While seeking to elude lawful apprehension or arrest by a law enforcement official. (b) Conversion of vehicle.--A person who knowingly converts a motor vehicle is ineligible to receive first party benefits from any source other than a policy of insurance under which he is an insured for any injury arising out of the maintenance or use of the converted vehicle. (c) Named driver exclusion.--An insurer or the first named insured may exclude any person or his personal representative from benefits under a policy enumerated in section 1711 or 1712 when any of the following apply: (1) The person is excluded from coverage while operating a motor vehicle in accordance with the act of June 5, 1968 (P.L.140, No.78), relating to the writing, cancellation of or refusal to renew policies of automobile insurance. (2) The first named insured has requested that the person be excluded from coverage while operating a motor vehicle. This paragraph shall only apply if the excluded person is insured on another policy of motor vehicle liability insurance. (Feb. 12, 1984, P.L.53, No.12, eff. Oct. 1, 1984; Feb. 7, 1990, P.L.11, No.6, eff. July 1, 1990) 1990 Amendment. Act 6 amended subsec. (c). References in Text. The act of June 5, 1968 (P.L.140, No.78), referred to as the Automobile Insurance Policy Act, referred to in subsec. (c)(1), was repealed by the act of June 17, 1998, P.L.464, No.68. The subject matter is now contained in Article XX of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L.682, No.284), known as The Insurance Company Law of 1921.