Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-47 > 4726
§ 4726. Certification of mechanics. (a) General rule.--No mechanic shall conduct motor vehicle inspections or mass transit vehicle inspections at an official inspection station unless certified as to training, qualifications and competence by the department or the department's designate according to department regulations. The regulations relating to mass transit vehicle inspections shall require that any mechanic conducting such inspections shall possess proven competence in the area of mass transit vehicle operation and maintenance. The provisions of this title or regulations adopted thereunder shall not be construed or applied in a manner which would preclude or impair the right of a person who is a resident of another state, and who is in possession of a valid driver's license issued by such state, to be certified to conduct motor vehicle inspections or mass transit vehicle inspections at an official inspection station in this Commonwealth. A certified official inspection mechanic performing a road test on a vehicle for the purpose of conducting a motor vehicle inspection is not required to hold a commercial driver's license if the entire road test is performed on private property, provided the mechanic holds a valid Class C driver's license and the road test area is of adequate space and size to perform a complete and proper road test as specified in department regulations. No official inspection station appointment shall be issued or renewed unless a certified official inspection mechanic is employed there. (b) Supervision and suspension.--The department shall supervise mechanics certified under this section and may suspend the certification issued to a mechanic if it finds that the mechanic has improperly conducted inspections or has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the department. The department shall maintain a list of all certified mechanics and of those whose certification has been suspended. Any suspended certificate shall be returned immediately to the department. (c) Judicial review.--Any mechanic whose certificate has been denied or suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The court shall set the matter for hearing upon 60 days' written notice to the department and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case and determine whether the petitioner is entitled to certification or is subject to suspension of the certification under the provisions of this chapter. (June 18, 1980, P.L.223, No.67, eff. imd.; June 18, 1980, P.L.229, No.68, eff. 60 days; May 26, 1982, P.L.435, No.129, eff. imd.; June 28, 1993, P.L.137, No.33, eff. 60 days; July 2, 1993, P.L.408, No.58, eff. imd.) 1993 Amendments. Act 33 amended subsec. (a) and Act 58 amended subsec. (a). The amendments by Acts 33 and 58 are identical and therefore have been merged. 1980 Amendments. Act 68 overlooked the amendment by Act 67, but the amendments do not conflict in substance and have both been given effect in setting forth the text of section 4726.