Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-61 > 6109
§ 6109. Specific powers of department and local authorities. (a) Enumeration of police powers.--The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State- designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power: (1) Except as limited by subsection (h), regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking. (2) Regulating traffic by means of police officers or official traffic-control devices. (3) Regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on highways. (4) Designating particular highways or roadways for use by traffic moving in one direction as authorized in section 3308 (relating to one-way roadways and rotary traffic islands). (5) Establishing speed limits for vehicles in public parks. (6) Designating any highway as a through highway or designating any intersection or junction of roadways as a stop or yield intersection or junction. (7) Prohibiting or restricting the use of highways at particular places or by particular classes of vehicles whenever the highway or portion of the highway may be seriously damaged by the use or the movement of the vehicles would constitute a safety hazard. (8) Regulating the operation of pedalcycles and requiring their registration and inspection, and the payment of a reasonable registration fee. (9) Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles or specified types of vehicles as authorized in section 3331 (relating to required position and method of turning). (10) Altering or establishing speed limits as authorized in Subchapter F of Chapter 33 (relating to speed restrictions). (11) Enforcement of speed restrictions authorized under Subchapter F of Chapter 33, except that speed
* * *
enter into an agreement with the city of the second class for the transfer of a portion of the fines, penalties and costs collected pursuant to this subsection, which the parking authority board deems reasonable, to the city of the second class. (3) As used in this subsection, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this paragraph: "Administer." To provide any services or materials necessary to enforce any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles in a city of the second class or those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351, 3353 and 3354, including, but not limited to: (i) The installation and maintenance of all equipment, including parking meters, on and along highways, streets and roadways. (ii) The installation and maintenance of all signage, including signage for handicapped parking, residential permit parking and loading areas, on and along highways, streets and roadways. (iii) The operation and management of any handicapped parking, residential parking and loading area permit programs. (iv) The adjudication of all disputed parking violation notices or citations issued through enforcement by the parking authority in a city of the second class. "Enforce." The issuance of parking violation notices or citations, the immobilization, towing and impoundment of motor vehicles and the collection of fines, penalties and costs, including independent collection agency fees, for violations of any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles in a city of the second class and those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351, 3353 and 3354. (Dec. 7, 1982, P.L.820, No.229, eff. imd.; Dec. 21, 1998, P.L.1126, No.151, eff. 60 days; Feb. 9, 2004, P.L.65, No.8; Feb. 10, 2004, P.L.69, No.9, eff. imd.; Dec. 8, 2004, P.L.1791, No.237) 2004 Amendment. Act 8 amended subsecs. (a)(1) and (f) and added subsec. (g) and Act 237 amended subsecs. (a)(1) and (f) and added subsec. (h), effective in 60 days as to (a)(1) and (f) and 150 days as to the remainder of the section. Section 4 of Act 9 of 2004 provided that the amendments to subsecs. (a)(1) and (f) by Act 8 shall take effect immediately. 2004 Repeal Note. Act 9 repealed subsec.
* * *