Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-65 > 6501
CHAPTER 65 PENALTIES AND DISPOSITION OF FINES Sec. 6501. Definition of conviction. 6502. Summary offenses. 6503. Subsequent convictions of certain offenses. 6503.1. Habitual offenders. 6504. Inability to pay fine and costs. 6505. Disposition of fines and forfeitures (Repealed). 6506. Surcharge. 6507. Levy and imposition of surcharge in cities of the first class. Enactment. Chapter 65 was added June 17, 1976, P.L.162, No.81, effective July 1, 1977. § 6501. Definition of conviction. (a) General rule.--For the purposes of this title a conviction includes a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, a finding of guilty by a court or an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court. (b) Payment of fine as guilty plea.--A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty. (c) Certified record of convictions.--For the purpose of this title, a certified record of conviction includes a certified record of conviction from any Federal or state court and a certified record of administrative adjudication from any state. These records or copies of these records shall be admissible in any court of law without any need for further documentation. (May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. Nov. 1, 1990) 1990 Amendment. Act 42 added subsec. (c).