Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-75 > Chapter-77 > 7702
§ 7702. Definitions. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section: "All-terrain vehicle" or "ATV." A motorized off-highway vehicle which travels on three or more inflatable tires and which has: (1) a maximum width of 50 inches and a maximum dry weight of 1,000 pounds; or (2) a width which exceeds 50 inches or a dry weight which exceeds 1,000 pounds. ATV's described in paragraph (1) may be referred to as Class I ATV's, and ATV's described in paragraph (2) may be referred to as Class II ATV's. This term does not include snowmobiles, trail bikes, motorboats, golf carts, aircraft, dune buggies, automobiles, construction machines, trucks or home utility machines; military, fire, emergency and law enforcement vehicles; implements of husbandry; multipurpose agricultural vehicles; vehicles used by the department; or any vehicle that is or is required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles). In addition, this term does not include off-road motor vehicles used exclusively as utility vehicles for agricultural or business operations and incidentally operated or moved upon the highway. "Cowling." (Deleted by amendment). "Dealer." A person engaged in the business of selling snowmobiles or all-terrain vehicles at wholesale or retail who is registered or required to be registered under section 7711 (relating to registration of dealers). "Department." The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources of the Commonwealth. "Head lamp." A major lighting device used to provide general illumination ahead of a vehicle. "Highway." The entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. "Low-pressure tire." (Deleted by amendment). "Snowmobile." An engine-driven vehicle which is all of the following: (1) Is designed to travel over snow or ice. (2) Has an endless belt track or tracks. (3) Is steered by a ski or skis. (4) Has an overall width of 48 inches or less. The term does not include a farm tractor, construction equipment, military vehicle, vehicle with inflatable tires or machinery used strictly for the grooming of snowmobile trails. "Street." A highway, other than an alley, within the corporate limits of a political subdivision. "Tail lamp." A device to designate the rear of a vehicle by a warning light. (July 11, 1985, P.L.220, No.56, eff. 60 days; June 25, 2001, P.L.701, No.68, eff. imd.; Nov. 26, 2008, P.L.1658, No.133, eff. 60 days) 2008 Amendment. Act 133 amended the def. of "all-terrain vehicle" or "ATV."