Statutes > Virginia > Title-1 > Chapter-2-1 > 1-239
§ 1-239. Repeal not to affect liabilities; mitigation of punishment.
No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law,as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done,any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, orclaim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any suchoffense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, orpunishment so incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising before the newact of the General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedingsthereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force atthe time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture, or punishmentbe mitigated by any provision of the new act of the General Assembly, suchprovision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to anyjudgment pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.
(Code 1919, § 6, § 1-16; 2005, c. 839.)