Statutes > Virginia > Title-13-1 > Chapter-9 > 13-1-637
§ 13.1-637. Service on corporation.
A. A corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service ofprocess, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on thecorporation. The registered agent may by instrument in writing, acknowledgedbefore a notary public, designate a natural person or persons in the officeof the registered agent upon whom any such process, notice or demand may beserved and may, by instrument in writing, authorize service of process byfacsimile by the sheriff, provided acknowledgement of receipt of service isreturned by facsimile to the sheriff. Whenever any person so designated bythe registered agent accepts service of process or whenever service is byfacsimile, a photographic copy of the instruments designating the person orauthorizing the method of service and receipt shall be attached to the return.
B. Whenever a corporation fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent inthis Commonwealth, or whenever its registered agent cannot with reasonablediligence be found at the registered office, then the clerk of the Commissionshall be an agent of the corporation upon whom service may be made inaccordance with § 12.1-19.1.
C. This section does not prescribe the only means, or necessarily therequired means, of serving a corporation.
(Code 1950, §§ 13-12, 13-14, 13.1-11; 1956, c. 428; 1985, c. 522; 1986, c.622; 1991, c. 672; 1995, c. 411; 2001, cc. 517, 541.)