Statutes > Virginia > Title-15-2 > Chapter-18 > 15-2-1812
§ 15.2-1812. Memorials for war veterans.
A locality may, within the geographical limits of the locality, authorize andpermit the erection of monuments or memorials for any war or conflict, or forany engagement of such war or conflict, to include the following monuments ormemorials: Algonquin (1622), French and Indian (1754-1763), Revolutionary(1775-1783), War of 1812 (1812-1815), Mexican (1846-1848), Confederate orUnion monuments or memorials of the War Between the States (1861-1865),Spanish-American (1898), World War I (1917-1918), World War II (1941-1945),Korean (1950-1953), Vietnam (1965-1973), Operation Desert Shield-Desert Storm(1990-1991), Global War on Terrorism (2000-), Operation Enduring Freedom(2001-), and Operation Iraqi Freedom (2003 -). If such are erected, itshall be unlawful for the authorities of the locality, or any other person orpersons, to disturb or interfere with any monuments or memorials so erected,or to prevent its citizens from taking proper measures and exercising propermeans for the protection, preservation and care of same. For purposes of thissection, "disturb or interfere with" includes removal of, damaging ordefacing monuments or memorials, or, in the case of the War Between theStates, the placement of Union markings or monuments on previously designatedConfederate memorials or the placement of Confederate markings or monumentson previously designated Union memorials.
The governing body may appropriate a sufficient sum of money out of its fundsto complete or aid in the erection of monuments or memorials to the veteransof such wars. The governing body may also make a special levy to raise themoney necessary for the erection or completion of any such monuments ormemorials, or to supplement the funds already raised or that may be raised byprivate persons, Veterans of Foreign Wars, the American Legion or otherorganizations. It may also appropriate, out of any funds of such locality, asufficient sum of money to permanently care for, protect and preserve suchmonuments or memorials and may expend the same thereafter as other funds areexpended.
(Code 1950, § 15-696; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-270; 1982, c. 19; 1988, c. 284;1997, c. 587; 1998, c. 752; 2005, c. 390; 2010, c. 860.)