Statutes > Virginia > Title-15-2 > Chapter-22 > 15-2-2283
§ 15.2-2283. Purpose of zoning ordinances.
Zoning ordinances shall be for the general purpose of promoting the health,safety or general welfare of the public and of further accomplishing theobjectives of § 15.2-2200. To these ends, such ordinances shall be designedto give reasonable consideration to each of the following purposes, whereapplicable: (i) to provide for adequate light, air, convenience of access,and safety from fire, flood, impounding structure failure, crime and otherdangers; (ii) to reduce or prevent congestion in the public streets; (iii) tofacilitate the creation of a convenient, attractive and harmonious community;(iv) to facilitate the provision of adequate police and fire protection,disaster evacuation, civil defense, transportation, water, sewerage, floodprotection, schools, parks, forests, playgrounds, recreational facilities,airports and other public requirements; (v) to protect against destruction ofor encroachment upon historic areas; (vi) to protect against one or more ofthe following: overcrowding of land, undue density of population in relationto the community facilities existing or available, obstruction of light andair, danger and congestion in travel and transportation, or loss of life,health, or property from fire, flood, impounding structure failure, panic orother dangers; (vii) to encourage economic development activities thatprovide desirable employment and enlarge the tax base; (viii) to provide forthe preservation of agricultural and forestal lands and other lands ofsignificance for the protection of the natural environment; (ix) to protectapproach slopes and other safety areas of licensed airports, including UnitedStates government and military air facilities; (x) to promote the creationand preservation of affordable housing suitable for meeting the current andfuture needs of the locality as well as a reasonable proportion of thecurrent and future needs of the planning district within which the localityis situated; and (xi) to provide reasonable protection against encroachmentupon military bases, military installations, and military airports and theiradjacent safety areas, excluding armories operated by the Virginia NationalGuard. Such ordinance may also include reasonable provisions, notinconsistent with applicable state water quality standards, to protectsurface water and ground water as defined in § 62.1-255.
(Code 1950, §§ 15-821, 15-968.3; 1962, c. 407, § 15.1-489; 1966, c. 344;1968, c. 407; 1975, c. 641; 1976, c. 642; 1980, c. 321; 1983, c. 439; 1988,c. 439; 1989, cc. 447, 449; 1990, cc. 19, 169, 384; 1992, c. 812; 1993, cc.758, 884; 1997, c. 587; 2004, c. 799; 2008, c. 491.)