Statutes > Virginia > Title-15-2 > Chapter-8 > 15-2-853
§ 15.2-853. Commission on human rights; human rights ordinance.
A county may enact an ordinance prohibiting discrimination in housing, realestate transactions, employment, public accommodations, credit and educationon the basis of race, color, religion, sex, pregnancy, childbirth or relatedmedical conditions, national origin, age, marital status or disability. Theboard may enact an ordinance establishing a local commission on human rightswhich shall have the following powers and duties:
1. To promote policies to ensure that all persons be afforded equalopportunity;
2. To serve as an agency for receiving, investigating, holding hearings,processing and assisting in the voluntary resolution of complaints regardingdiscriminatory practices occurring within the county; and
3. With the approval of the county attorney, to seek, through appropriateenforcement authorities, prevention of or relief from a violation of anyordinance prohibiting discrimination and to exercise such other powers andduties as provided in this article. However, the commission shall have nopower itself to issue subpoenas, award damages or grant injunctive relief.
For the purposes of this article, "person" means one or more individuals,labor unions, partnerships, corporations, associations, legalrepresentatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts orunincorporated organizations.
(1986, c. 495, § 15.1-783.1; 1989, c. 355; 1997, cc. 404, 587.)